GDNT: Data in FMIS is a must
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
H.E. Vong Bunintreavuth, Director General of General Department of National Treasury (GDNT) and Deputy Head of FMIS Project Management Working Group (FMWG) said on Thursday that all financial transactions must be recorded in FMIS system to generate report for a comparison with reports generated from existing software.
He claimed this during a meeting between working groups from GDNT and Information Technology Department (ITD) about “discussion about progress and challenges faced by GDNT during FMIS implementation” at GDNT’s meeting hall in the morning of September 08.
His Excellency also called for the complete record of financial transactions into FMIS as soon as possible before implementing budget settlement procedure at the end of the year, so that the reports can be compared with the ones generated from the old recording software before entirely eliminating the previously-used software.
Challenges faced by GDNT and capital-provincial treasuries and alternatives of solution have been raised in the discussion by H.E. Vong and GDNT’s technical officials, while asking for assistance of ITD’s working team to look at some technical aspects to answer to the need of end-users.
Consequently, ITD’s technical team agreed to stay put on cooperating with relevant stakeholders to solve all the problems in an aim to support the implementation of FMIS Project and Public Financial Management Reform Programme of Royal Government of Cambodia.