Bulletin 004 (June 2014)
Recently, FMIS project has progressed from Phase 2, Elaboration, to Phase 3, Construction, which is the most crucial phase to implement FMIS and roll in out to Provincial Treasuries during 2015. The analysis the current business processes has been completed, and the team is designing the To-Be business process for FMIS. On 12th, June, 2014, FMWG conducted an MEF senior management meeting about the To-Be business process design, and H.E Dr Aun Pornmoniroth, Minister of Ministry of Economy and Finance, gave recommendations on the three options that FMWG has developed. Top Management chose the third option for guidelines of the To-be business process design for FMIS implementation, meaning that each business process in the FMIS will have two steps: Add (Input data and Information) and Confirm (Approve), to ensure the implementation of FMIS in Cambodia in 2015 is representative of international good practice. Some manual processes such as checking and approving that do not at value for MEF will continue to be performed outside of the FMIS system and will be rationalized by MEF management, General Departments and Departments, and General Steering Committee Secretariat. On 23-24-25 June, 2014 the contractor’s Business Process team conducted workshops to share the draft To-Be business process to key general departments and briefly presented the capacity of FMIS to automate many tasks that are currently performed manually.
At the same time, the Change Management team is working very closely with the consultant to edit the draft documents “Communication Strategy and Plan” and “Stakeholder analysis” that have developed by the contractor to strengthen FMIS’s implementation. In July, our team will convene another workshop for MEF’s senior management to obtain recommendations on the To-Be business Process design and assessment of the impact of implementing of FMIS.
The Data Center, Disaster Recovery Center, and training rooms are being built by the contractor. The construction will be finished in mid-August.  MEF received two servers from the contractor for setting up the development, testing, and training environments. FMWG has been preparing documentation for the second phase of equipment import that is under customs and excise.
We are at the crucial stage of system design, and we advise to sub working groups and everyone in relevant general departments of Ministry of Economy and Finance to be ready to get involved in designing and using the To-Be Business Processes and cooperating with our project team to successfully implement FMIS system.
For detail and further information, please visit the website or contact through E-mail or office phone below: