Despite the Concerns, Provincial Departments of Economy and Finance still provide a Warm Welcome to Mission of FMWG
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
From 26th to 30th March 2018, General Secretariat of FMIS Project Management Working Group has continued their mission to Departments of Economy and Finance of Kandal, Prey Vey, Svay Rieng, Kompong Cham, Tbong Khmum, Phnom Penh and Kratie provinces to study Business Process and identify FMIS users.
During the mission this week, General Secretariat of FMWG has received a very warm welcome from provincial Departments of Economy and finance which allow the Working Group to identify user identities and studying Current Business Process successfully, despite the concerns with identifying government officials to use the system at the Departments of Economy and Finance. General Secretariat of FMWG explained the identification of the officials for FMIS users should comply with current manual work and work in the system. Plus, Departments of Economy and Finance can also make a request for additional users, requested training or assistance from the working group.
During this mission, infrastructure team have studied location, floor plan of the building and fixed computers at provincial treasuries. Functional team, on the other hand, have studied workflow of each module and has received sample documents they needed in order to take an additional study. The working group has also received organizational structure and segregation of duties.
Furthermore, the first week of April is the last mission of General Secretariat of FMWG to provincial departments of Economy and Finance of Kompong Chhnang, Banteay meachey, Odor meanchey, Pursat, Battambong, and Pailin provinces.