Enthusiasm Soars at Ministry of Rural Development
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
General Secretariat of FMIS Project Management Working Group (FMWG) conducted a workshop “Capacity Building on Financial Management Information System” on 28th of July, 2017 as requested by Ministry of Rural Development (MRD).
H.E Hout Sarem, Under Secretariat of State of Ministry of Rural Development, appreciated the trainer as well as officials from Information Technology Department of Ministry of Economy and Finance for spending their time despite the busy schedule in order to share experience to MRD getting ready for FMIS.
After the presentation, questions sparked and one of those was from Mr. Chen Pheakdey MRD’s officials raised “How much could FMIS reduce the manual work?”
In response, Mrs. Chap Sovannara, deputy director of ITD ensured that FMIS has reduced manual work tremendously although it hasn’t been up to 100% just yet. She added that working group will be working together with all line-ministries in order to achieve this implementation helping officials’ daily works aligning with Public Finance Management Reform Program of the Royal Government of Cambodia.
FMIS has been expanding to line ministries (LMs) continuously and will pilot at 10 LMs including Ministry of Economy and Finance, Ministry of Health, Ministry of Labor and Vocational Training, Ministry of Civil Service, Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Industry and Handicraft, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Post and Telecommunications, Ministry of Women Affairs, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports.