Financial Management Information System (FMIS) Go-Live 1 Ceremony
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
On 20th July 2015, 3:00 pm at meeting hall of building D, ground floor, Ministry of Economy and Finance held Financial Management Information System (FMIS) Go-live 1 presided over by H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, Minister of Economy and Finance. This event was participated by top management and relevant officials of Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), Line-Ministries, Development Partners, and representatives of FIS-LG CNS Joint Venture (FMIS Supplier).
Stating emphatically, H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth mentioned that the success of today Go-live 1 was part of the wise leadership of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Royal Government of Cambodia. The government of Cambodia has implemented the Public Financial Management Reform Program (PFMRP) which is a core element of “Rectangular Strategy” to ensure the Growth, Employment, Equity, and Efficiency in Cambodia. The FMIS Go-live 1 is also another significant progress of PFMRP as this system will become a great force to accelerate and modernize the PFMRP for the government. To be precise, FMIS Stage 1, which will be implemented for only key General Departments-Departments, and Capital-Provincial Treasuries of MEF, will surely provide assistance for top management to make effective and quick decisions as a result of the improvement on effectiveness, consistency, timely manner of information and reporting system. In this sense, FMIS will become another vital mean to support directly on PFMRP’s key activities, especially Program Budgeting implementation. The Minister also stressed that FMIS Go-live 1 of Stage 1 will shortly bring a great opportunity for PFMRP development within the MEF, and Line-ministries.
Taking that opportunity, H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth highly valued FMIS Management Working Group (FMWG), under the lead of H.E. Dr. Hean Sahib, Secretary of State of MEF, and members who have put strong efforts to develop FMIS Stage 1, and deal with many challenges. He also requested relevant parties to keep involving and supporting FIMS implementation in order to succeed the remaining Go-live phases which is a fundamental for accelerating the PFMRP implementation.
On behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia and the Ministry of Economy and Finance, H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth was deeply grateful to development partners, especially the World Bank, for their supporting both finance and assistances; and also asked the development partners keep supporting the project so that FMIS will be able to expand to all Line-ministries and sub-national levels. Last but not least, He also gratefully thanked to the Ministry of Public Service, National Bank of Cambodia, ACLEDA Bank, and Canadia Bank for fully cooperating interfacing with FMIS.
After the opening remark by the Minister, FMWG conducted FMIS demonstration to all participants in order to allow them understand clearly about the benefits of FMIS which will be expanded to Line-ministries and sub-national levels in the near future.
At the end of the Ceremony, H.E. Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth gave a great honor to cut ribbon for an official inauguration of FMIS Data Center at the Ministry of Economy and Finance.