FMIS Management Working Group successfully completed the mission to 6 Provincial Department of Economy and Finance
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
FMIS Management Working Group (FMWG) had recently completed their mission to 6 Provincial Department of Economy and Finance (PDEF), namely, Takeo DEF, Kompong Speu DEF, Kampot DEF, Koh Kong DEF, Kep DEF and Preah Sihanouk DEF during the 5 days visit counting from the 5th to the 9th of March. The purpose of the mission was to understand the current business process of each DEF, identify the users and establish a standard operating procedure within FMIS, as well as conducting a site study.
To successfully carry out the mission, FMWG went in teams of 3, comprising of Change Management and Communication Team, whose main tasks was to gather information on the Change Readiness Assessment (CRA) and to facilitate and coordinate the mission. As for the second team, the Functional team, which consist of 4 modules, such as Budget Allocation, Purchasing Order, Account Payable and Account Receivable, whereas their roles are to identify the users in FMIS, studying the current business process, and establishing a standard operating procedure. The last team was the Infrastructure team, whose responsibilities involve surveying the site in order to determine the optimal location to place FMIS equipment.
Throughout the mission to these 6 provinces, the FIWG were warmly welcomed by the hosting DEF. As a result of their active cooperation, the team had successfully achieved their main priorities and responsibilities, as mentioned above.
It’s important to notice that this mission was a good start and the team will continue to roll out to 6 other DEF in Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, Preah Vihear, Mondulkiri, Ratanak Kiri and Stueng Treng next week!