Meeting between Madagascar’s delegates and FMWG
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
On 20 May, 2014 Cambodia’s FMIS Management Working Group meets delegates from Madagascar to exchange experiences on FMIS implementation at Ministry of Economic and Finance.
During the meeting, Madagascar’s delegates presents their FMIS, named SIGFP (Systeme Integre de Gestion des Finances Publiques – An Integrated System of Public Finance Management), which started in 1997 and implemented phase I in 2002. FMIS of Madagascar is an in-house development system, not an international system (COTS- Commercial off-the-shelf) and fully integrated system, separated from one department to another. As a result, Madagascar has been seeking new system that is fully integrated system.
Cambodia’s FMIS Management Working Group presents the FMIS implementation, and currently reach construction phase by using Oracle PeopleSoft Financial and will Go-Live in Mid-2015 for Central Ministry and will continue to implement to all Provincial Treasuries in first quarter of 2016. Cambodia’s FMIS Working Group gives some advices regarding to what Madagascar is looking for, Cambodia has experienced in bidding FMIS as international standard (COTS) to implement this system and set up FMIS effective management system to work alone after the contract company finishes. Madagascar’s delegates raise a lot of good questions for Cambodia’s FMIS Management Working Group to gives advice and share experiences with them.