FMWG, Oracle and First Cambodia on the Expansion of FMIS Data Center
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
(Phnom Penh): 13th of July, 2018 at Ministry of Economy and Finance, General Secretariat of FMIS Management Working Group and representatives from Oracle as well as First Cambodia have had a discussion on the preparatory on expanding FMIS Phase II data center.
The expansion of this data center will enhance FMIS’s capability in supporting 3000 users and this data center will be equipped with the “State of the Art Technologies” which is compliance to the “Data Center Standard”, Go Green concept and instilled with the “Robust Security” against any attacks.
It’s worthy to note that all 10 LM who are officially implementing are Ministry of Economy and Finance, Ministry of Industry and Handicraft, Ministry of Civil Service, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery, Ministry of Education, Youths and Sports, Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Post and Telecommunication, Ministry of Health, Ministry of Women’s Affair, Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training as well as several other fully authorized budget entity within the ministry of Economy and Finance and the ministry of Environment.