H.E Dr. Senior Minister: FMIS Implementation in Cambodia is Better compared to Neighboring Countries in the Regions
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
Speaking at the annual wrap up meeting of General Department of National Treasury on 10th January 2017, H.E Dr. Senior Minister Aun Pornmuniroth, Minister of Economy and Finance, addressed on FMIS implementation in Cambodia with that of neighboring countries such as Vietnam and Mongolia. “FMIS project in Cambodia can be considered as a smooth one comparing to other places. There are many countries whom have implemented Phase I and then went backward for a while then start again; Vietnam, Mongolia, and several others have met such problems while our Phase I went forward.”
At the same time, H.E Dr. Vong Bunintreavuth, Director General of General Department of National Treasury, encouraged officials from all 25 capital-provincial treasuries to determine in using FMIS and help accelerating the process reducing administration burden in the future.