Ministry of Health: FMIS will Urge for Better Performance at MOH
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
General Secretariat of FMIS Project Management Working Group (FMWG) of Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) is honored to be welcomed for this raising awareness on Financial Management Information System (FMIS) on 17th February 2017 at Ministry of Health (MOH).
The event was participated by around 30 top management, and finance officers leading by Her Excellency Dr.Yok Sambath Director General of General Department of Administration and Finance of Ministry of Health.
A short background narrated on current situation of financial works as well as other challenges on operating procedure which is interrupting and delaying on budget approval affecting on some important activities requiring budget to implement and especially to serve public service for Cambodians.
Her Excellency stated that Public Finance Management Reform Program in accordance to royal government policy under leadership of Ministry of Economy and Finance as well as implementation of FMIS will improve on budget implementation since the system will assist on operating procedures especially on financial works. Additionally, Her Excellency also expressed her interest and showed full supports on FMIS project entering MOH.
The meeting continues on showing the vision, mission, and progress from Phase I and its road map of Phase II with action plan in 2017 as well as how FMIS will benefit finance officer, and top management of MOH. Overall, the event was fruitful and received full support on the next step between both sides working groups in studying current business process as one team ensuring the success of the project.