Reducing non value-added Procedures and Pushing Forward for an Efficient and Timely Transaction
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
Promulgating during a workshop on “The Best International Practice in General Payment” that took place on the 14 February 2018 at the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the Director of the Information Technology and the manager of FMIS Management Working Group, Mr. Maun Prathna expressed that the changes in the operating procedures through FMIS has not been fruitful yet. Nevertheless, he also recalled that in 2014, H.E Academician Aun Puthmoniroth, Senior Minister and Minister of the Ministry of Economy and Finance informed the relevant general departments and departments to reevaluate their current business process through reducing the unnecessary procedures which has no value added into the process. Nevertheless, he further shares the results of FMIS as it is capable of producing reports and enables users to monitor the financial implementation.
Based on the “Good Practice Design in Payment Processing” done by Mark Silins, expert from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), he explains that the transaction process in Cambodia continues to have more procedures than other countries. This process is lengthy and time-consuming.
Nevertheless, Mr. Chea Vannaroth, deputy director of the departments of revenue-expense, of the General Department of National Treasury, shares that the implementation in revenue is not a complicated process as manual documents are still in use. He further clarifies that “with FMIS, the procedures have been cut down to just “one-add and one-confirm” and this procedure has helped to save a lot of time and resources that was formally required.” He also expresses his support wholeheartedly regarding the streamline process as it would enable a timely and efficient transfer of budget to the provincial and sub-national level.
Mr. Maun Prathna emphasize that it would not be possible to improve timeliness without streamlining the business process due to time it takes for the documents to move from office to another. For instance, if documents arrive at the administrative office, in the case the officer is absent or occupied, there isn’t any mechanism to limit the number days to complete the registration and send it to other offices, thus we need to consider the streamlined and timeliness.
Mr. Mark Silins also added that what should be stressed is not on the reduction of checking but to ensure the effectiveness and accuracy of checking within FMIS. Thus, it’s not necessary to have many offices checking the same files multiple times.