Study Visit on new FMIS Modules for Phase II, United States of America
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
H.E Dr. Saphea Char Aun Pornmoniroth, Senior Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance has sent over 5 officials and top management of General Secretariat of FMIS project management working group to participate in a workshop on “Thought Leadership” at San Francisco, California, USA from 28th-31st August 2017.
This four-day visit is to study deeply on new products of Oracle which is a company chosen by Ministry of Economy and Finance to supply Financial Information Management System (FMIS) in Cambodia.
The highlights of the visit is on new modules in FMIS including Budget Plan (BP), Procurement (PR), Asset Management (AM), and Inventory Management (IM) which are the new modules to be implemented in Phase II adding on the existing six modules. Furthermore, Oracle team will also share on Digital Economy Driving Forces for Public Financial Management Reform in Developing Countries and on E-Government Solutions to Strengthen the Government Competitiveness.
With that note, general secretariat of FMIS project management working group will be implementing the new four modules to line ministries and capital-provincial economy and finance department and other entities by 2020.