The Launching Ceremony of Financial Management Information System Phase II Project
By: | Tags: | Comments: 0
22nd February 2017 at Sokha Residence Phnom Penh, the “Launching Ceremony of Financial Management Information System Phase II Project” under honorable presence of H.E Dr. Hean Sahib, Secretariat of State and FMIS Chairman of FMIS project management working group, representative of H.E Dr. Aun Pornmuniroth, Senior Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance and Chairman of Public Financial Management Reform Program Committee, and with presences from Line-Ministries representatives, development partners, and members of FMIS project management working group of Phase I and II.
Mr. Maun Prathna, Director of Information Technology Department of General Secretariat and a Permanent Vice President of FMIS project management working group, reported to the occasion that in order to support the implementation of Public Finance Management Reform Program of the Royal Government, Ministry of Economy and Finance decided to implement FMIS Phase I in early 2014 and was officially implemented at different sites on April 2016.
In Phase I, FMIS was operating with 6 modules including: Budget Allocation, Account Payable, Purchase Order, Cash Management, Account Receivable and General Ledger and was implemented at key general departments and all capital-provincial treasuries of Ministry of Economy and Finance. With great support from H.E Dr. Aun Pornmuniroth  and the lead of H.E Dr. Hean Sahib, Phase I has been wrapped up successfully. Furthermore, World Bank consultants has also recognized the result of Phase I           “It is a miracle that FMIS contract executed much big issue nor postpone or additional payment.”
Phase II will add 4 additional modules including: Budget Formulation, Procurement, Asset Management, and Inventory Management. The implementation will also be expanded into all Line-Ministries, Entity and Sub-national administration that involve with implementing budget entity and program budgeting.
In this auspicious occasion, H.E George Edgar Ambassador of European Union based in Cambodia has congratulated and stated that “On behalf of development partners of Royal Government of Cambodia, European Union is pleased to join with Sweden and Australian Government as well as World Bank to support Public Finance Management Reform Program (PFMRP) assisting the Royal Government of Cambodia in managing public funds with efficiency, transparency and accountability.”  Financial Management Information System is an effective tool and a strong foundation for PFMRP. H.E encouraged specialized ministries to lead and implement this program for the benefits of Ministries and the whole nation.
H.E Dr. Hean Sahib, Secretariat of State and Chairman of FMIS project management working group stated that “Royal Government, under wise leadership of Samdach Akek Moha Sena Bakdey Decho Hun Sen Prime Minister of Cambodia, has implemented Public Finance Management Reform Program in 2004 with determination and clear goals of a Change in Budget System from Input Based and Centralization to Performance Based and Decentralization which consists of 4 stages 1. Improve budget credibility 2. Effective financial accountability 3. Increase budget and policy linkages    4. Improve performance accountability. Until now, Royal Government has achieved on stage 1 & 2 while have implemented stage 3 officially on 22nd March, 2016.
In this sense, to ensure a systemic change aligning with a standardized financial management system that is effective, accountable, and transparent, supported by development partners and doesn’t affect heavily on the current implementation, Ministry of Economy and Finance has placed special attention on automating financial system by starting with the implementation of FMIS Phase I in 2014 and was officially implemented on April 2014 in Ministry of Economy and Finance.
H.E has also stated on FMIS benefits:
• For Cambodia as a whole, FMIS will reinforce good governance principles strengthening on accountability, transparency, predictability, evaluability, and informed on financial management and budget execution all over the country, which will strengthen the trust of citizens on the royal government.
• For PFMRP, FMIS will be a measuring tool on performance, an evaluative tool on revenue and expenditure, and a machine which produces data and manages information and comprehensive budget implementation aligning with programs and performance.
• For Ministry of Economy and Finance, FMIS is feasible in managing cash and Line-Ministries’ revenue and expenditure while accelerating decision making specifically on management and budget execution.
• For line ministries, FMIS will make entities and sub-national administration convenient in monitoring and managing budget and program budgeting implementation.
• For government officials, FMIS will be an essential tools for implementing, managing, and searching for their financial transaction and budget implementation while also reducing mistakes yet increasing work efficiency. Other than that, officials will have more opportunity in obtaining new skills with professionalism and value-added.
In that occasion, H.E has also thanked and appreciated development partners especially World Bank, European Union, and International Monetary Fund whom have been very supportive on technical, financial, and capacity building for FMIS Phase I implementation and continuing their full support on Phase II.